Governor Brad Little, Felon-in-Chief?
[…] “The move is expected to provide up to $200 million in property tax relief.”[4]
These are but two examples of where it could be said that the governor is using unauthorized, unappropriated funds.
The Idaho Constitution prohibits this type of use of funds as previously shown. The statutes passed by the legislative and approved by the executive departments are found in Idaho’s criminal code, Title 18 and specifically, Title 18, Chapter 57 deals with the use or misuse of public funds. 18-5701 reads
“MISUSE OF PUBLIC MONEYS BY PUBLIC OFFICERS AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES. No public officer or public employee shall:
“(1) Without authority of law, appropriate public moneys or any portion thereof to his own use, or to the use of another; or
“(2) Loan public moneys or any portion thereof; or, having the possession or control of any public moneys, make a profit, directly or indirectly out of public moneys, or use public moneys for any purpose not authorized by law; or